HGH and Thyroid

HGH Forums HGH Forum HGH and Thyroid

This topic contains 7 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by  ParadeNoel 2 weeks, 1 day ago.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #2512

    DieGoGoGo
    Participant

    Hello everybody.
    Not so long ago I have started to use the HGH and I am currently using the 2.5 iu per day dose. Underlying ‘subclinical hypothyroidism’, normal t3 and t4, tsh high around 7 or so. with all of this being said, I am having some questions which I really hope I’m going to get some answers.
    First one – does it virtually guarantee that I am going to run into the thyroid problems? Of course I tried to search information about this myself and from that limited info that I was able to find about this, I gather can trigger the thyroid problems absent of any preexisting thyroid issue, and it is nearly one sure thing that it WILL lead to some problems in case there already is an pre existing underlying concern, pretty much as it is mine situation right now. it is obvious that I would much rather love to hear the otherwise, however regardless if this is true or not, I would like to hear your opinion on this and tell me either this is true or not.
    Second question is – if I was going to supplement thyroid – t3, t4, or maybe a combo of them, and ballpark dosage? Would this solve/ or diminish the problem?
    Another question here – if I did supplement the thyroid, how long would it be a good idea to do it and would I need to stop the use of HGH in case I am going to stop the thyroid?
    And pretty much the last question that I am having here is… would it be safe to use the thyroid medications all along with the prescription of an amphetamine?
    I am currently trying to get into an endocrinologist, as I am having testosterone, gh/ igf, as well as thyroid problems, however I do know that all of this is going to take some months, and I am currently trying to be safe in the meantime, or at least as safe as it is possible. Thank you very much in advance for everything, I really appreciate very much any advice that you could be giving me.

    #2513

    EgoMuch
    Participant

    Umm.. there are quite some thing that I cannot actually understand…. Are you on any prescription medications for the thyroid problems that you say you have, or have been actually diagnosed with the thyroid deficiency by a doctor?
    If you did then yeah, I would keep on researching about this, however if you are not then I personally would recommend you not to mess with them as it can turn pretty badly. You’ve gotta get the baseline values and after that to run the GH only n then to get repeat bloodwork in order to check where your thyroid levels are at after. This is affecting everybody in different ways and there are just no guarantees that you are going to need any thyroid medications. really hoping that this is going to be helpful to you. and hope you won’t do any mistakes, especially when it comes to thyroid, HGH and so on and so forth.

    #2514

    DieGoGoGo
    Participant

    Oh well… I have been diagnosed with subclinical hypothyroid and this means that it is not functioning perfectly normal… however not to that point where they would typically prescribe any medicines, but the real problem is that in the future I am going, to, most likely, need it and that’s why I am so afraid right now. I am having some relatives who are also having some thyroid problems so I do know what’s like to live with that. I am thinking that if I was symptomatic then I could most likely get those medications right now, however I do not believe that I am having any symptoms and that’s even though my metabolism is really slow which may be due to this, or at least that’s what I think of it. in case I am going to get labs and my TSH goes higher or t3 or t4 are out of the normal range, what would be the threshold to begin medications?

    #2515

    StoneMade
    Participant

    I know there are many people out here who are having very good knowledge on HGH, extensive knowledge on HGH that might be really helpful for your needs, hopefully you’re going to get some good answers.

    #2516

    MarkuS
    Participant

    At the 8 iu per day of the HGH, I have been running 200 mcg of the T4 per day… the bloodwork as following:
    IGF = 598 (high), TSH = 0.192 (low), T4 = 6.7 (normal), t3 Uptake = 40 (high) and also free Thyroxine Index = 2.7 (normal).
    I have already lowered dosage after to 100 mcg per day, however didn’t retest before ending protocol.

    #2517

    DieGoGoGo
    Participant

    You are getting prescribed amphetamines? Or you take them without a doctor to know about it? and if you’re getting them prescribed, what does a doctor prescribe you those amphetamines for? Are you suffering from the ADHD?

    No I am not taking them by myself, I get them prescribed by my doctor because, yeah, I do have ADHD, unfortunately, and I am not sure how safe it is to take amphetamines with the HGH.

    At the 8 iu per day of the HGH, I have been running 200 mcg of the T4 per day… the bloodwork as following:
    IGF = 598 (high), TSH = 0.192 (low), T4 = 6.7 (normal), t3 Uptake = 40 (high) and also free Thyroxine Index = 2.7 (normal).
    I have already lowered dosage after to 100 mcg per day, however didn’t retest before ending protocol.

    Thank you very much for information, but I also want to ask you… is that typical igf for the 8 iu? Thanks again.

    #2518

    MarkuS
    Participant

    To be honest I don’t think that this is actually a typical igf 1 for the 8 iu… that’s because I believe that I am a low responder from all the bloodwork that I have seen with myself. Though I am not very sure, that’s only what I am thinking about it…

    #2519

    ParadeNoel
    Participant

    Well, look OP, I am not actually an expert here, however I do have a bit of knowledge and so I can tell you that because of the enhances acute conversion of the T4> t3 when the growth hormone is being administered, the T4 levels very often are becoming lowered ‘unmasking’ subclinical central hypothyroidism. You should talk about this more detailed with your doctor and see what they are saying about this. hopefully this information is going to be helpful to you. all the best to ya.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.